From talshannon at hotmail.com Tue Jan 13 14:04:21 2009 From: talshannon at hotmail.com (Audry Taylor) Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 11:04:21 -0800 Subject: [casual_games] Subscription numbers In-Reply-To: <057001c95ec8$3ac99790$b05cc6b0$@com> References: <200812120135.mBC1ZX897460@dev-biz.com> <04a501c95ea3$f9b775c0$ed266140$@com> <494659B8.8010006@pobros.com> <3129a3da0812150656i43f620f2i14ffb901f08612cf@mail.gmail.com> <057001c95ec8$3ac99790$b05cc6b0$@com> Message-ID: What's the best site to go to for information about the current estimated value of the casual industry, as well as for how subscription models are doing versus per game sales? Audry T. http://www.gocomi.com From: paul_steven at btinternet.com To: casual_games at igda.org Date: Mon, 15 Dec 2008 15:17:22 +0000 Subject: Re: [casual_games] Installers Thanks Aaron and Miguel ? InnoSetup looks perfect for the Windows side of things. Now to find a Mac installer!! As far as I can see, InnoSetup does not offer a mac installer ? is that correct? From: casual_games-bounces at igda.org [mailto:casual_games-bounces at igda.org] On Behalf Of Aaron Murray Sent: 15 December 2008 14:56 To: IGDA Casual Games SIG Mailing List Subject: Re: [casual_games] Installers I've used InnoSetup many times. http://www.innosetup.com/isinfo.php It is free, small, and very configurable (via scripts). There is a tool that provides a user interface for creating the scripts that I highly recommend: http://www.istool.org/ We used Innosetup/ISTool for our Crunch Time installers on PC/Mac and haven't had any problems. Aaron Murray Technical Director, Founder Tandem Games www.TandemGames.com www.DomainOfHeroes.com "Fun for All. All for Fun." On Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 7:20 AM, Miguel Portilla wrote: Hi Paul, On the Windows side Inno is good, free to use even for commercial projects. http://www.jrsoftware.org/isdl.php Best, Miguel Portilla PoBros, Inc. Paul Steven wrote: I have created a series of 4 flash games that are to be distributed as executables via the web and I need advice on how to create installers for these games for both PC and Mac. The client has requested these games are each distributed as installer files that will allow the user to choose where on their machine the game is installed and add the relevant program group and uninstall option. The games are all single files with all assets embedded into the flash movies. It has been many years since I have created installers and I think back in the days I used Wise for the Mac and Install Shield for the PC. I would therefore like advice on a free or relatively cheap installer for each platform. The PC one needs to be Vista compatible. I also have a related question as to what format of file is acceptable for downloading. On the PC side, I assume the installer would create an executable file but I was under the impression people do not like downloading exe files? I would therefore appreciate advice on what format others offer their downloadable games in (for both PC and Mac) Thanks in advance Paul _______________________________________________Casual_Games mailing listCasual_Games at igda.orghttp://www.igda.org/casual-subscribeArchive: http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribeArchive Search: http://www.google.com/coop/cse?cx=010373383720242846960%3Az3tdwggxil8List FAQ: http://www.igda.org/wiki/index.php/Casual_Games_SIG/Casual_Games_List_FAQ _______________________________________________ Casual_Games mailing list Casual_Games at igda.org http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe Archive: http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe Archive Search: http://www.google.com/coop/cse?cx=010373383720242846960%3Az3tdwggxil8 List FAQ: http://www.igda.org/wiki/index.php/Casual_Games_SIG/Casual_Games_List_FAQ _________________________________________________________________ Windows Live?: Keep your life in sync. http://windowslive.com/howitworks?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_t1_allup_howitworks_012009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From katelyn.friedson at flycell.com Tue Jan 13 18:40:37 2009 From: katelyn.friedson at flycell.com (Katelyn Friedson) Date: Wed, 14 Jan 2009 00:40:37 +0100 Subject: [casual_games] New Games Portal Message-ID: <0BB3B653C564064E862739201885396F0488F364@office01.office.itrm.acotel.com> Hi All, My name is Katelyn Friedson, and I work in product development for Flycell. Flycell is creating a casual games and I'm interested in connecting with people in the industry, learning more about the business, etc and wanted to reach out to you. I'm eager to connect with developers, publishers or other players in the space to chat about the business in general, or as it relates to Flycell's opportunity. If you think there may be an opportunity for us to work together, or if you're able to chat, please feel free to contact via email. We're also focused on building a catalog of licensed PC games for the portal and are always looking for top titles, as well. My profile: http://www.linkedin.com/in/katelynfriedson Cheers, Katelyn Katelyn Friedson FLYCELL inc. Product Manager- Mobile Services 120 Broadway, 15th Floor New York, NY 10271 Phone: +1 (212) 400.1212 ext 478 | Fax: +1 (212) 714.0738 Mobile: +1 (339) 223.0596 Email: katelyn.friedson at flycell.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From brian at gameequation.com Wed Jan 14 02:44:38 2009 From: brian at gameequation.com (Brian Meidell Andersen) Date: Wed, 14 Jan 2009 08:44:38 +0100 Subject: [casual_games] New Games Portal In-Reply-To: <0BB3B653C564064E862739201885396F0488F364@office01.office.itrm.acotel.com> References: <0BB3B653C564064E862739201885396F0488F364@office01.office.itrm.acotel.com> Message-ID: <7FF24BD9-78A3-4324-A838-4E805C46833D@gameequation.com> Hello Katelyn, I'd be happy to chat. I also have a single game that sells pretty well, and we're always looking for more distribution opportunities for that. Regards, Brian On Jan 14, 2009, at 12:40 AM, Katelyn Friedson wrote: > Hi All, > My name is Katelyn Friedson, and I work in product development for > Flycell. > Flycell is creating a casual games and I?m interested in connecting > with people in the industry, learning more about the business, etc > and wanted to reach out to you. > I?m eager to connect with developers, publishers or other players in > the space to chat about the business in general, or as it relates to > Flycell's opportunity. > If you think there may be an opportunity for us to work together, or > if you're able to chat, please feel free to contact via email. > We're also focused on building a catalog of licensed PC games for > the portal and are always looking for top titles, as well. > My profile: http://www.linkedin.com/in/katelynfriedson > Cheers, > Katelyn > > > > Katelyn Friedson > FLYCELL inc. > Product Manager- Mobile Services > 120 Broadway, 15th Floor New York, NY 10271 > Phone: +1 (212) 400.1212 ext 478 | Fax: +1 (212) 714.0738 > Mobile: +1 (339) 223.0596 > Email: katelyn.friedson at flycell.com > > _______________________________________________ > Casual_Games mailing list > Casual_Games at igda.org > http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe > Archive: http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe > Archive Search: http://www.google.com/coop/cse?cx=010373383720242846960%3Az3tdwggxil8 > List FAQ: http://www.igda.org/wiki/index.php/Casual_Games_SIG/Casual_Games_List_FAQ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: smime.p7s Type: application/pkcs7-signature Size: 1971 bytes Desc: not available Url : From brian at gameequation.com Wed Jan 14 02:48:16 2009 From: brian at gameequation.com (Brian Meidell Andersen) Date: Wed, 14 Jan 2009 08:48:16 +0100 Subject: [casual_games] New Games Portal In-Reply-To: <7FF24BD9-78A3-4324-A838-4E805C46833D@gameequation.com> References: <0BB3B653C564064E862739201885396F0488F364@office01.office.itrm.acotel.com> <7FF24BD9-78A3-4324-A838-4E805C46833D@gameequation.com> Message-ID: <0C6FA74C-6BA9-4EA4-81AC-486C1E663289@gameequation.com> Sorry people, that was obviously not intended for the list :) Sneaky reply-to. /Brian On Jan 14, 2009, at 8:44 AM, Brian Meidell Andersen wrote: > Hello Katelyn, > > I'd be happy to chat. > I also have a single game that sells pretty well, and we're always > looking for more distribution opportunities for that. > > Regards, > Brian > -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: smime.p7s Type: application/pkcs7-signature Size: 1971 bytes Desc: not available Url : From thb at gameattorney.com Tue Jan 13 13:30:39 2009 From: thb at gameattorney.com (Thomas H. Buscaglia) Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 10:30:39 -0800 Subject: [casual_games] IGDA Board Elections In-Reply-To: <7f9d076a0901080720l7c9d3657hc8c35818f61be35b@mail.gmail.co m> References: <7D4E2A3629B61948BB695BA5C4CBF0FA01807526@tmgmail.TALLEY.COM> <7f9d076a0901080720l7c9d3657hc8c35818f61be35b@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <200901131830.n0DIUr821427@dev-biz.com> Board of Director Elections - 2009 Call for Nominees We would like to invite members to submit nominations for the IGDA board of directors. We are filling four open board seats. In particular, the Board would like to encourage developers of all disciplines and levels to consider running for the board. You do not have to be a "star" or run a studio to be a valuable contributor to the IGDA Board. Nominations are due by Thursday, January 22nd. The nomination procedure is simple, and open to all IGDA members in good standing. If you would like to run for election please read through the IGDA Election Policies and Procedures Manual (134kb - pdf) and email Jason Della Rocca - jason at igda.org to receive the nominations package. As noted in the Manual, you'll need to fax in your signed "nomination certificate" as soon as possible, but no later than January 22nd. Also due on January 22nd is a statement of up to 400 words concerning your candidacy. This statement will form the basis of your candidacy, as it will appear on the IGDA website, emailed to all members, etc. The key dates are: * Thursday, January 22nd: Nomination certificate with statement due from candidates * Monday, February 2nd: Ballots sent to members * Tuesday, February 24th: Votes due back from members * Saturday, March 1st: Terms begin for new directors View the IGDA Election Policies and Procedures Manual (134kb - pdf) for complete details on the IGDA election process and requirements. http://www.igda.org/board/IGDA_Election_Manual.pdf Serving on the board is a significant responsibility and should not be taken lightly. It is a very powerful way to have an impact on the game development industry and to help build something worthwhile for our industry. Game developers face many challenges in today's business and cultural climate, including talent shortages, lack of professional advancement, attacks on our industry from politicians and cultural critics, legal implications of technology, platform transitions, and much more. The idea behind the IGDA is that whatever challenges one game developer faces, others may experience as well. The strength of the organization comes from finding these common issues and addressing them as a collective. The Board is ultimately responsible for the ongoing well being and governance of the IGDA, ensuring that the organization is on target to fulfill its mission of advancing the careers and enriching the lives of its member game developers. The three big picture roles for Board members are: * Visionaries: Set strategic direction and priorities. * Evangelists: Serve as ambassadors and generate buy-in for the IGDA and its mission. * Overseers: Monitor and evaluate the results of the organization. More practically speaking, Board members devote several hours each month to participate in monthly conference calls, decide policy, evaluate the executive staff, brainstorm programs, review financials, plan activities, lead committees, consult with lawyers, recruit members, participate in discussion boards, evangelize the Association's mission, and any number of other tasks that might need doing. In addition, the Board meets twice a year for weekend workshops to focus exclusively on the needs of the IGDA, its present status, direction and future growth. Tom B ???`???,??,???`??????`???,??,???`??? Tom Buscaglia, Esquire The Game Attorney T. H. Buscaglia and Associates Miami, Florida and Vashon, Washington - USA Tel (888)848-GLAW Chair IGDA Foundation Chair IGDA ECQC Taskforce Member, IGDA Board of Directors -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jose_marin2 at yahoo.com.br Thu Jan 15 05:33:22 2009 From: jose_marin2 at yahoo.com.br (Jose Marin) Date: Thu, 15 Jan 2009 02:33:22 -0800 (PST) Subject: [casual_games] Selling casual games on Steam Message-ID: <952662.34667.qm@web36703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Hi. Has someone any experience/statistics/oppinion about selling ames via Valve?s Steam? Thanks Jose Veja quais s?o os assuntos do momento no Yahoo! +Buscados http://br.maisbuscados.yahoo.com From Joe.Schultz at ByDesignGames.com Thu Jan 15 05:45:48 2009 From: Joe.Schultz at ByDesignGames.com (Joe Schultz) Date: Thu, 15 Jan 2009 16:15:48 +0530 Subject: [casual_games] Selling casual games on Steam In-Reply-To: <952662.34667.qm@web36703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <952662.34667.qm@web36703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <89B4E6DB-A70E-4D22-BF16-7D2D9E73FD2E@ByDesignGames.com> We've had some, but it was sketchy. To start, Valve contacted us in regards to getting our title Make Bouncy Bouncy up on Steam. After preliminary term discussion over email we found agreement, progressed through NDA and set up a time for the meeting. Upon the day of the meeting, no word from Valve. Following that, attempts to contact Valve received 0 response. Have sent follow-up mails every so often, even phoned Kirkland. That was 6 months ago. Still don't know what happened there, we're left completely in the dark. Prior to this my experience with Valve guys (Gabe, Randy etc.) is that they're simply awesome without fail, but this experience was dubious and confusing. Maybe not the info you're after, but hope it helps someone. joe Joe Schultz Game Director ByDesign Games joe.schultz at bydesigngames.com http://www.bydesigngames.com On Jan 15, 2009, at 16:03h, Jose Marin wrote: > Hi. > > Has someone any experience/statistics/oppinion about selling ames > via Valve?s Steam? > > Thanks > > Jose > > > Veja quais s?o os assuntos do momento no Yahoo! +Buscados > http://br.maisbuscados.yahoo.com > _______________________________________________ > Casual_Games mailing list > Casual_Games at igda.org > http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe > Archive: http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe > Archive Search: http://www.google.com/coop/cse?cx=010373383720242846960%3Az3tdwggxil8 > List FAQ: http://www.igda.org/wiki/index.php/Casual_Games_SIG/Casual_Games_List_FAQ From nicolas at qb9.net Thu Jan 15 06:55:18 2009 From: nicolas at qb9.net (Nicolas Cohen) Date: Thu, 15 Jan 2009 09:55:18 -0200 Subject: [casual_games] Who is going to hamburg Message-ID: Hi, we'll be in hamburg in february for the last years we've been constantly developing high quality downloadable and online games we are looking for publishing opportunities for our downloadable games and partnership opportunities for our recently created browser-based mmo development team send me an email if you are interested regards, Nicolas Cohen Business Developer QB9 BA +(54 11) 4855 9371 http://www.linkedin.com/in/nicolascohentarica -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From thb at gameattorney.com Thu Jan 15 11:47:32 2009 From: thb at gameattorney.com (Thomas H. Buscaglia) Date: Thu, 15 Jan 2009 08:47:32 -0800 Subject: [casual_games] Selling casual games on Steam In-Reply-To: <952662.34667.qm@web36703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <952662.34667.qm@web36703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <200901151647.n0FGlg807802@dev-biz.com> I have a few clients selling through Steam. For "core casual" (casual games that appeal to core gamers) they are the best as far a I am concerned. Their royalty rate is almost 2x the standard portal (heh) rate. AN they have over 15M installs of steam, though that is probably not active users. Of all of the contracts I have reviewed, theirs is the fairest I have ever seem...and they pay monthly without hassle or BS. They are very tight about their sales numbers so nothing much there... The only down side is that they are understaffed a bit so at times you may have to send a few emails to engage them. Tom B tAt 02:33 AM 1/15/2009, you wrote: >Hi. > >Has someone any experience/statistics/oppinion >about selling ames via Valve?s Steam? > >Thanks > >Jose > > > Veja quais s?o os assuntos do momento no Yahoo! +Buscados >http://br.maisbuscados.yahoo.com >_______________________________________________ >Casual_Games mailing list >Casual_Games at igda.org >http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe >Archive: http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe >Archive Search: >http://www.google.com/coop/cse?cx=010373383720242846960%3Az3tdwggxil8 >List FAQ: >http://www.igda.org/wiki/index.php/Casual_Games_SIG/Casual_Games_List_FAQ ???`???,??,???`??????`???,??,???`??? Thomas H. Buscaglia, Esquire The Game Attorney 23133 Vashon Highway SW Vashon WA 98070 Tel (206) 463-9200 Fax (206) 463-9290 and 80 Southwest 8th Street, Suite 2100 Miami, FL 33130 Tel (305) 324-6000 http://www.gameattorney.com TOLL FREE 888-848-GLAW ???`???,??,???`??????`???,??,???`??? ?There?s been this tradition in the [video-game] industry that everybody gets screwed on their first deal, I'm doing my best to make sure that that becomes a historical anecdote instead of the way we do business.? Tom Buscaglia, The Game Attorney - Lawyers Weekly, December 3, 2007. Confidential: This email contains communications protected by the attorney-client privilege and the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 USC ?? 2510, et seq. If you do not expect such a communication from Thomas H. Buscaglia, please delete this message without reading it or any attachment, and then notify Mr. Buscaglia at thb at intelaw.com of this inadvertent misdelivery. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From karen19 at gmail.com Thu Jan 15 17:09:53 2009 From: karen19 at gmail.com (Karen S) Date: Thu, 15 Jan 2009 17:09:53 -0500 Subject: [casual_games] DUE TODAY: Ethics and Games Book Chapter Proposals Message-ID: <24eaa61e0901151409q4286985v2b58680dfbb4d6dd@mail.gmail.com> Due today! Chapter proposals for "Ethics and Game Design: Teaching Values through Play." And, please join the Ethics and Game Design Facebook Group at: http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=39391086363&ref=ts Thanks! Karen _____ I am editing a new book with David Gibson called "Ethics and Game Design: Teaching Values through Play," to be published by Information Science Reference (formerly Idea Group Reference) (an imprint of IGI Global), scheduled for release in 2010. I invite you all to contribute to the book, which will provide a diverse and comprehensive compendium of case studies, theoretical frameworks, and empirical research in the emerging field of ethics development through games and play. Your proposal would be due on or before January 15, 2009 (a brief two to three-page synopsis will suffice), with accepted proposals notified by February 1, 2009. The full chapter is due by April 1, 2009. We are looking for academics and practitioners from a wide variety of disciplines and perspectives to contribute. Full call: http://www.columbia.edu/~kls2108/callforchapters.htm Thanks! Karen Schrier CALL FOR CHAPTER PROPOSALS Proposal Submission Deadline: January 15, 2009 Ethics and Game Design: Teaching Values through Play A book edited by Karen Schrier, Teachers College, Columbia University, USA, and Dr. David Gibson, University of Vermont, USA http://www.columbia.edu/~kls2108/callforchapters.htm Introduction Ethics is the practice of enacting moral judgment to achieve a better life?the process of making choices according to one's own conception of how to be a good person. Games and simulations can be rich playgrounds for the practice of these ethical choices, as they offer the ability to iterate and reflect on multiple possibilities and consequences. As such, educators and researchers are beginning to consider the use of games in supporting ethical reasoning and character development. Moreover, games have been and continue to be the subject of conversations, controversies, and deliberations about ethics. Game developers, publishers, and the public often differ in opinion about the choices made in the creation and promotion of a game, bringing up larger questions about the role of entertainment, art, and business in our society. The potential for games to foster ethical thinking and discourse?and not whether games are inherently good or bad?will be the thrust of this timely book. Objective of the Book Ethics and Games Design will provide a diverse and comprehensive compendium of case studies, theoretical frameworks, and empirical research in the emerging field of ethics, values, games, and play. This book will take a cross-disciplinary approach, inviting research, critiques, and perspectives from computer science, education, philosophy, law, media studies, management, psychology, and art history. The publication has three main goals. First, it will seek to define this emerging and essential new field. Second, this book will serve as a collective source for students, educators, practitioners, and researchers who are interested in understanding the current state of the discipline. It will locate the field diachronically and thematically, while highlighting the work of both well-established and emerging researchers and practitioners. Finally, this publication will inspire and motivate further interdisciplinary dialogue and research on the topic of ethics and games. It will frame the major research questions, issues, methodologies and problems, which we can then use to both expand and refine the field. Such a rigorous foundation for the study of ethics will help to appropriately inform future games, policies, standards, curricula, products, and the like. Target Audience The target audience is very diverse, ranging from practitioners of game development to journalists, to philosophers and educators. Researchers and students studying game design, media and games will find this an essential text for understanding how to better design, teach, and study the current generation of learners. Educators will use this to further their understanding of the potentials and limits of games, and how to creatively incorporate emerging technology into their curricula, standards, and policies. Game developers and publishers can use this text to further their designs, to help refine their choices and practices, and to better think through the implications of their decisions. Journalists, cultural critics, and reviewers can use this publication to consider alternate ways to view games and the nature of their controversies. Finally, this text will attract members of diverse academic, development, and consumer communities to interact, share and discuss findings, frameworks and theories. Recommended topics include, but are not limited to, the following: ? Definition of the field of ethics and games ? Historical and contemporary context of ethics and games ? Limits and constraints in assessing ethics ? Criteria for studying ethics and games ? Case studies (from researchers, educators and practitioners) ? Ethics and new media literacy ? Teaching ethics skills ? Educational opportunities and limits for teaching values through play ? Schools and the ethics of gaming ? Ethics and standards in game development ? Ethics in the promotion of games ? Communities of play and ethics ? Cheating and games ? Issues of race, sex, violence, and gender in games ? Ethics and the games business ? Future implications and the ethical citizen Submission Procedure Researchers and practitioners are invited to submit on or before January 15, 2009, a 2-3 page chapter proposal clearly explaining the mission and concerns of his or her proposed chapter. Authors of accepted proposals will be notified by February 1, 2009 about the status of their proposals and sent chapter guidelines. Full chapters are expected to be submitted by April 1, 2009. All submitted chapters will be reviewed on a double-blind review basis. This book is scheduled to be published by IGI Global (formerly Idea Group Inc.), publisher of the "Information Science Reference" (formerly Idea Group Reference) and "Medical Information Science Reference" imprints. For additional information regarding the publisher, please visit www.igi-global.com. Inquiries and submissions can be forwarded electronically (Word document) to: Karen Schrier Teachers College, Columbia University, USA E-mail: kschrier at alum.mit.edu or kls2108 at columbia.edu From katelyn.friedson at flycell.com Tue Jan 20 14:17:06 2009 From: katelyn.friedson at flycell.com (Katelyn Friedson) Date: Tue, 20 Jan 2009 20:17:06 +0100 Subject: [casual_games] DRM GameShield vs Digital River Message-ID: <0BB3B653C564064E862739201885396F0488FB56@office01.office.itrm.acotel.com> Anyone know which DRM solution has the most flexibility and best protection? Yummy Interactive's GameShield seems pricier, and I wanted to know if it was a better solution. Any insight would help. Katelyn Friedson FLYCELL inc. Email: katelyn.friedson at flycell.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From katelyn.friedson at flycell.com Tue Jan 20 18:41:03 2009 From: katelyn.friedson at flycell.com (Katelyn Friedson) Date: Wed, 21 Jan 2009 00:41:03 +0100 Subject: [casual_games] DRM testing- unwrapped game? Message-ID: <0BB3B653C564064E862739201885396F0488FC46@office01.office.itrm.acotel.com> Anyone know where I can find an unwrapped game in order to test a DRM solution? I'm not a developer, so unfortunately, I don't have one of my own. Many thanks, Katelyn http://www.linkedin.com/in/katelynfriedson Katelyn Friedson FLYCELL inc. Product Manager- Mobile Services 120 Broadway, 15th Floor New York, NY 10271 Phone: +1 (212) 400.1212 ext 478 | Fax: +1 (212) 714.0738 Mobile: +1 (339) 223.0596 Email: katelyn.friedson at flycell.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From aaron at tandemgames.com Tue Jan 20 18:52:41 2009 From: aaron at tandemgames.com (Aaron Murray) Date: Tue, 20 Jan 2009 17:52:41 -0600 Subject: [casual_games] DRM testing- unwrapped game? In-Reply-To: <0BB3B653C564064E862739201885396F0488FC46@office01.office.itrm.acotel.com> References: <0BB3B653C564064E862739201885396F0488FC46@office01.office.itrm.acotel.com> Message-ID: <3129a3da0901201552r6243caf3x22f13ab22391e45d@mail.gmail.com> Hi Katelyn, You can try this on my freeware game if you'd like. There is no DRM. This is for windows - if you need a Mac build, let me know. http://www.vmcgamelabs.com/pixelandvega/CrunchTimeSetup.zip -Aaron Aaron Murray Technical Director, Founder Tandem Games www.TandemGames.com www.DomainOfHeroes.com "Fun for All. All for Fun." On Tue, Jan 20, 2009 at 5:41 PM, Katelyn Friedson < katelyn.friedson at flycell.com> wrote: > Anyone know where I can find an *unwrapped *game in order to test a DRM > solution? I'm not a developer, so unfortunately, I don't have one of my > own. > > > > > > Many thanks, > > > > Katelyn > > > > http://www.linkedin.com/in/katelynfriedson > > > > *Katelyn Friedson * > > *FLYCELL inc.*** > > Product Manager- Mobile Services > > 120 Broadway, 15th Floor New York, NY 10271 > > *Phone*: +1 (212) 400.1212 ext 478 *|* *Fax*: +1 (212) 714.0738 > > *Mobile*: +1 (339) 223.0596 > > Email: katelyn.friedson at flycell.com > > > > _______________________________________________ > Casual_Games mailing list > Casual_Games at igda.org > http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe > Archive: http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe > Archive Search: > http://www.google.com/coop/cse?cx=010373383720242846960%3Az3tdwggxil8 > List FAQ: > http://www.igda.org/wiki/index.php/Casual_Games_SIG/Casual_Games_List_FAQ > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From james at popcap.com Tue Jan 20 20:06:47 2009 From: james at popcap.com (James Gwertzman) Date: Tue, 20 Jan 2009 17:06:47 -0800 Subject: [casual_games] DRM GameShield vs Digital River In-Reply-To: <0BB3B653C564064E862739201885396F0488FB56@office01.office.itrm.acotel.com> References: <0BB3B653C564064E862739201885396F0488FB56@office01.office.itrm.acotel.com> Message-ID: We used Yummy here in Shanghai to build a DRM wrapper for PopCap?s games distributed via partners in Asia, and we were quite happy with it. It was incredibly flexible ? we built a completely custom UI experience (based on our own home-grown DRM that we use in the US), leveraging the Yummy technology ?under the hood? to securely wrap all the files and protect against unauthorized use. We have found Yummy to be very secure, and we have been able to leverage their web-based interface to their authentication server to build a custom ?portal? for our partners that they can use to request new serial numbers to sell and that we can use to monitor sales in real-time. We also found Yummy to be very helpful during development, answering our questions promptly. ----------------------------------------- James Gwertzman Vice President, Asia/Pacific PopCap Games, Inc. direct (US): +1-206-256-4210 mobile (China): +86 -13641892319 From: casual_games-bounces at igda.org [mailto:casual_games-bounces at igda.org] On Behalf Of Katelyn Friedson Sent: Wednesday, January 21, 2009 3:17 AM To: Casual_Games at igda.org Subject: [casual_games] DRM GameShield vs Digital River Anyone know which DRM solution has the most flexibility and best protection? Yummy Interactive?s GameShield seems pricier, and I wanted to know if it was a better solution. Any insight would help. Katelyn Friedson FLYCELL inc. Email: katelyn.friedson at flycell.com __________ Information from ESET Smart Security, version of virus signature database 3775 (20090118) __________ The message was checked by ESET Smart Security. http://www.eset.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dbahlman at xblitz.com Wed Jan 21 23:10:53 2009 From: dbahlman at xblitz.com (Donald) Date: Wed, 21 Jan 2009 22:10:53 -0600 Subject: [casual_games] DRM GameShield vs Digital River In-Reply-To: References: <0BB3B653C564064E862739201885396F0488FB56@office01.office.itrm.acotel.com> Message-ID: <49C5F4902E6A4CF79909D3FF85B67738@xBlitzGames> Just curious, How does Yummy compare to SoftwarePassport (Armadillo)? In regards to interface and usability? We wanted to go with Yummy, but at the time they were in beta and we had to go with Armadillo. Don't get me wrong, Armadillo is a good product...I'm just wondering how they compare. Thanks! ;) Don xBlitz Entertainment ----- Original Message ----- From: James Gwertzman To: IGDA Casual Games SIG Mailing List Sent: Tuesday, January 20, 2009 7:06 PM Subject: Re: [casual_games] DRM GameShield vs Digital River We used Yummy here in Shanghai to build a DRM wrapper for PopCap?s games distributed via partners in Asia, and we were quite happy with it. It was incredibly flexible ? we built a completely custom UI experience (based on our own home-grown DRM that we use in the US), leveraging the Yummy technology ?under the hood? to securely wrap all the files and protect against unauthorized use. We have found Yummy to be very secure, and we have been able to leverage their web-based interface to their authentication server to build a custom ?portal? for our partners that they can use to request new serial numbers to sell and that we can use to monitor sales in real-time. We also found Yummy to be very helpful during development, answering our questions promptly. ----------------------------------------- James Gwertzman Vice President, Asia/Pacific PopCap Games, Inc. direct (US): +1-206-256-4210 mobile (China): +86 -13641892319 From: casual_games-bounces at igda.org [mailto:casual_games-bounces at igda.org] On Behalf Of Katelyn Friedson Sent: Wednesday, January 21, 2009 3:17 AM To: Casual_Games at igda.org Subject: [casual_games] DRM GameShield vs Digital River Anyone know which DRM solution has the most flexibility and best protection? Yummy Interactive?s GameShield seems pricier, and I wanted to know if it was a better solution. Any insight would help. Katelyn Friedson FLYCELL inc. Email: katelyn.friedson at flycell.com __________ Information from ESET Smart Security, version of virus signature database 3775 (20090118) __________ The message was checked by ESET Smart Security. http://www.eset.com ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Casual_Games mailing list Casual_Games at igda.org http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe Archive: http://www.igda.org/casual-subscribe Archive Search: http://www.google.com/coop/cse?cx=010373383720242846960%3Az3tdwggxil8 List FAQ: http://www.igda.org/wiki/index.php/Casual_Games_SIG/Casual_Games_List_FAQ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com Version: 8.0.176 / Virus Database: 270.10.12/1908 - Release Date: 1/21/2009 9:15 PM -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From paul_steven at btinternet.com Mon Jan 26 12:25:36 2009 From: paul_steven at btinternet.com (Paul Steven) Date: Mon, 26 Jan 2009 17:25:36 -0000 Subject: [casual_games] Anyone need any assistance with any game development? In-Reply-To: <200901151647.n0FGlg807802@dev-biz.com> References: <952662.34667.qm@web36703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> <200901151647.n0FGlg807802@dev-biz.com> Message-ID: <001501c97fdb$1a0ced70$4e26c850$@com> Guess the global economic downturn is finally taking its toll as work has completely dried up for me at the moment. Before I hand myself over to the mercy of agencies, I thought it may be worth posting here to see if anyone needs any help with any current or future Flash game development projects. You can see some examples of my work here http://www.mediakitchen.co.uk - all games on this site have been programmed 100% by me. Drop me an email if you would like to discuss any projects. I am based in the UK in Somerset. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From miltmich at telus.net Mon Jan 26 14:57:07 2009 From: miltmich at telus.net (Milt Michael) Date: Mon, 26 Jan 2009 11:57:07 -0800 Subject: [casual_games] Anyone need any assistance with any game development? In-Reply-To: <001501c97fdb$1a0ced70$4e26c850$@com> References: <952662.34667.qm@web36703.mail.mud.yahoo.com><200901151647.n0FGlg807802@dev-biz.com> <001501c97fdb$1a0ced70$4e26c850$@com> Message-ID: I'm interested. I have developed a board game called "Rock & Roll, the board game". The game plays at a very fast pace and requires many decisions. It contains no guns, war, or violence of any kind yet is extremely competitive! I believe it has serious potential as a computer game. My plan is to have it developed so it can be played live on-line using Socket Server technology and make money on advergaming. The game (software system) must be capable of instantly computing player earnings and tracking assets etc. I would be interested to hear how you might be able to assist. Here's the link that contains description etc. http://www.rockandrolltheboardgame.com/ Look forward to hearing from you, Milt Michael _____ From: casual_games-bounces at igda.org [mailto:casual_games-bounces at igda.org] On Behalf Of Paul Steven Sent: Monday, January 26, 2009 9:26 AM To: 'IGDA Casual Games SIG Mailing List' Subject: [casual_games] Anyone need any assistance with any game development? Guess the global economic downturn is finally taking its toll as work has completely dried up for me at the moment. Before I hand myself over to the mercy of agencies, I thought it may be worth posting here to see if anyone needs any help with any current or future Flash game development projects. You can see some examples of my work here http://www.mediakitchen.co.uk - all games on this site have been programmed 100% by me. Drop me an email if you would like to discuss any projects. I am based in the UK in Somerset. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: